Headies Organizers Announce Changes To Nominees’ List | MrIfeanyisNews | #1 Blog For Juicy Entertainment News

Thursday, May 3, 2018

Headies Organizers Announce Changes To Nominees’ List

The 2018 Headies has been scheduled to hold this weekend, Saturday May 5th, 2018 precisely, and the list of nominees has been previously published but the award organizers have announced changes to some names and categories in the previously published nominees’ list.


The organizers of the awards released a statement which reads;

The Headies secretariat officially write to correct the following nominations which were given in error and are corrected as follows

‘Virtuous Woman’‘ by Flavour was produced by Cobhams not Mastakraft and Selebobo produced ”Rara”, not Tekno.

‘Tonight” by Nonso Amadi was removed from ‘Best RnB Single’ and ‘Best Vocal Performance (Male)’ categories because it was released before the period under review.

Mastakraft‘s nomination for Best Producer is ”Yawa” and ”Augment”, while Cobhams is nominated for ”Butterflies” and ”Virtuous Woman”.

We apologize for the misinformation.

The 12th edition of the Headies Award is scheduled to hold on May 5, 2018, at the Convention Center, Eko Hotel & Suites, Lagos.

Seyi Shay and Bovi have been unveiled as hosts of the Headies 2018 (12th Headies)
Find below the updated list.

12th HEADIES NOMINEES LIST
YEAR IN REVIEW

(JULY 2016 – DECEMBER 2017)

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR


  1. BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI

  2. HALLELUYAH – FUNBI

  3. PONMILE – REMINISCE

  4. HEAVEN – BANKY W

  5. JOROMI – SIMI


BEST POP SINGLE


  1. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

  2. ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE

  3. YEBA – KISS DANIEL

  4. ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ

  5. IF– DAVIDO

  6. FIA – DAVIDO


PRODUCER OF THE YEAR


  1. (FALL, MAMA) –  KIDOMINANT

  2. (ISKABA, MALO) – SPELLZ

  3. (IF) – TEKNO

  4. (RARA) – SELEBOBO

  5. (MARADONA, COME CLOSER) –  SARZ

  6. (BUTTERFLIES, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)- COBHAMS

  7. (YAWA, AUGMENT) – MASTERKRAFT


BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE


  1. LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

  2. DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY

  3. HOLY HOLY – 2BABA

  4. ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY

  5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID

  6. SOFA – KISS DANIEL


BEST RAP ALBUM


  1. 27 – FALZ

  2. TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA

  3. EL HADJ – REMINISCE

  4. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

  5. THE GLORY – OLAMIDE

  6. ROSE – AQ


BEST R&B/POP ALBUM


  1. SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID

  2. TIMELESS – OMAWUMI

  3. SIMISOLA – SIMI

  4. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

  5. IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR

  6. THIS IS ME – NINIOLA


BEST MUSIC VIDEO


  1. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)

  2. FOCUS- HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)

  3. COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS)

  4. BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)

  5. YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)

  6. LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)


BEST R&B SINGLE


  1. FOLASHADE – PRAIZ

  2. LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY

  3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE

  4. LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

  5. SMILE FOR ME – SIMI


BEST COLLABO


  1. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID

  2. TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY

  3. JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY

  4. NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI

  5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE


BEST RAP SINGLE


  1. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI

  2. SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE

  3. LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.

  4. UP TO YOU – SHOW DEM CAMP FT FUNBI

  5. ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE

  6. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

  7. PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE

  8. FOLASHADE – PRAIZ

  9. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

  10. LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W


BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)


  1. IN THE AIR – WAJE

  2. GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI

  3. JOWO – ARAMIDE

  4. SARO – NINIOLA

  5. WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD

  6. BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI


NEXT RATED


  1. MALEEK BERRY

  2. MAYORKUN

  3. DICE AILES

  4. JOHNNY DRILLE

  5. ZORO 

  6. HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

  7. NINIOLA

  8. ADEKUNLE GOLD

  9. MR. EAZI

  10. REEKADO BANKS

  11. LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

  12. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI

  13. POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ

  14. LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY

  15. INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA

  16. BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

  17. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR

  18. WO – OLAMIDE

  19. SAI BABA – CDQ

  20. SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE

  21. PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI

  22. LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE


BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG


  1. MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD

  2. RADIO – NONSO AMADI

  3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

  4. PONMILE – REMINISCE

  5. FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN £& KOKER

  6. LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU


ALBUM OF THE YEAR


  1. SIMISOLA – SIMI

  2. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

  3. KLITORIS – BRYMO

  4. IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR

  5. SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID

  6. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO


ARTISTE OF THE YEAR


  1. DAVIDO

  2. WIZKID

  3. OLAMIDE

  4. SIMI

  5. TIWA SAVAGE


SONG OF THE YEAR


  1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR

  2. WO – OLAMIDE

  3. IF- DAVIDO

  4. YEBA – KISS DANIEL

  5. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

  6. FIA – DAVIDO


AFRICAN ARTISTE


  1. SARKODIE

  2. CASPER NYOVEST

  3. NASTY C

  4. SAUTI SOL

  5. VANESSA MDEE


HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE


  1. COME CLOSER- WIZKID

  2. IF- DAVIDO

  3. WO -OLAMIDE

  4. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

  5. YEBA- KISS DANIEL

  6. YAWA -TEKNO


INDUSTRY BRAND SUPPORTER


  1. MTN

  2. PEPSI

  3. GLO

  4. HENNESSY

  5. FIRS

  6. NIGERIA BREWERIES

  7. LAGOS STATE

  8. BEST PERFORMER

  9. FLAVOUR

  10. FALZ

  11. M.I.

  12. 2BABA

  13. YEMI ALADE

  14. TIWA SAVAGE


ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:


  1. AIR BOY

  2. TENI

No comments:

Post a Comment

Disclaimer:
*Comments on this blog are NOT posted by Mr. Ifeanyi.
*Readers are SOLELY responsible for the comments they post
*Thank you.